The Trump White House Is Now Losing One Senior Staff Member Every 17 Days

The Trump White House has seen 24 departures in its first 417 days - a rate of around one senior position every 17 days (and more first-year departures than any other president in at least 40 years).

As The Wall Street Journal reports, a chief of staff, press secretary, three communications directors, a chief strategist, a health secretary, and now a Secretary of State and Personal Assistant are among those who have left the Trump administration.

Resigned/Fired:

  • 20 White House Staff

  • 2 Executive Branch Staff

  • 2 Cabinet Members

The full list...

1. Michael Flynn

  • Title: National Security Adviser

  • Start date: Jan. 20, 2017

  • End date: Feb. 13, 2017

2. Craig Deare

  • Title: National Security Council Senior Director

  • Start date: Jan. 20, 2017

  • End date: Feb.17, 2017

3. Katie Walsh

  • Title: White House Deputy Chief of Staff

  • Start date: Jan. 20, 2017

  • End date: March 30, 2017

4. James Comey

  • Title: FBI Director

  • Start date: Sept. 4, 2013

  • End date: May 9, 2017

5. K.T. McFarland

  • Title: Deputy National Security Adviser

  • Start date: Jan. 20, 2017

  • End date: April 9, 2017

6. Michael Dubke

  • Title: Communications Director

  • Start date: March 6, 2017

  • End date: May 30, 2017

7. Sean Spicer

  • Title: Communications Director, Press Secretary

  • Start date: Jan. 20, 2017

  • End date: July 21, 2017

8. Derek Harvey

  • Title: Senior Middle East Director, National Security Council

  • Start date: Jan. 20, 2017

  • End date: July 27, 2017

9. Reince Prebius

  • Title: Chief of Staff

  • Start date: Jan. 20, 2017

  • End date: July 23, 2017

10. Anthony Scaramucci

  • Title: Communications Director

  • Start date: July 21, 2017

  • End date: July 31, 2017

11. Steve Bannon

  • Title: White House Chief Strategist

  • Start date: Jan. 20, 2017

  • End date: Aug. 18, 2017

12. Carl Icahn

  • Title: Special Adviser to the president

  • Start date: Jan. 20, 2017

  • End date: Aug. 19, 2017

13. Sebastian Gorka

  • Title: Deputy Assistant to the President

  • Start date: Jan. 20, 2017

  • End date: Aug. 25, 2017

14. Tom Price

  • Title: Secretary of Health and Human Services

  • Start date: Feb. 10, 2017

  • End date: Sept. 29, 2017

15. Dina Powell

  • Title: Deputy National Security Adviser

  • Start date: Jan. 18, 2017

  • End date: Dec. 8, 2017

16. Rick Dearborn

  • Title: Deputy Chief of Staff

  • Start date: Jan. 18, 2017

  • End date: Dec. 22, 2017

17. Omarosa Manigault Newman

  • Title: Communications Director

  • Start date: Jan. 20, 2017

  • End date: Jan. 20, 2018

18. Andrew McCabe

  • Title: Deputy Director of FBI

  • Start date: Feb. 1, 2016

  • End date: Jan. 29, 2018

19. Rob Porter

  • Title: Staff Secretary

  • Start date: Jan. 20, 2017

  • End date: Feb. 7, 2018

20. Josh Raffel

  • Title: Senior Communications Official

  • Start date: April 5, 2017

  • End date: Feb 27, 2018

21. Hope Hicks

  • Title: Director of Strategic Communications, Communications Director

  • Start date: Jan. 20, 2017

  • End date: Hicks announced on Feb. 28, 2018 that she plans to resign in the coming weeks.

22. Gary Cohn

  • Title: Director of the National Economic Council

  • Start date: Jan. 20, 2017

  • End date: Mar 6, 2018

23. Rex Tillerson

  • Title: Secretary of State

  • Start date: Feb 1, 2017 (confirmed)

  • End date: Mar 9, 2018

24. John McEntee

  • Title: Personal Assistant to President Trump

  • Start date: Jan. 20, 2017

  • End date: Mar 13, 2018

Who's next?