An Odd Arima-X-12 Statistical Aberration?

Tyler Durden's picture




 

Here's a peculiar statistical aberration:

  • Household Survey people employed: +873,000 (source)
  • Part-time jobs for economic reasons: +582,000 (source)

-> 582,000 divided by 873,000 = 0.666666666666*

Aka: precisely two thirds. Whatever are the odds... Goalseeking much Arima-X-12?

0
Your rating: None
 

- advertisements -

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.
Fri, 10/05/2012 - 10:34 | 2859585 Brother Sebastian
Brother Sebastian's picture

My wife and I were married on 6-6-66 and we're still married.  Does that mean we're a "statistical aberration"?r

Fri, 10/05/2012 - 11:22 | 2859794 unrulian
unrulian's picture

she's cheating on you dude   .6666=2/3  you and her are 2 out of 3.

Fri, 10/05/2012 - 10:48 | 2859630 Kina
Kina's picture

Heck their corruption is just so obvious.

The corrupt morons didn't even have the sense to change it so it wasn't totally obvious the numbers were simply invented.

 

Then again, honestly, is there anybody in any of the markets, media at all the believe any of these stats?

 

Of course not, the main stream media are just drones, functioning for whatever poltical outcome they are instructed. They may as well not exist for what benefit they are to society.

 

 

Fri, 10/05/2012 - 12:55 | 2860084 verum quod lies
verum quod lies's picture

Lincoln channeling P.T. Barnum: "It is true that you may fool all of the people some of the time; you can even fool some of the people all of the time; but you can’t fool all of the people all of the time."

The “market” moved positively and PMs sold off, clearly a sufficient number of devil worshipers believed the numbers and acted accordingly. The larger question isn’t whether people believed the numbers, for clearly many did, the question at hand is: How could they? The answer lies in the distressing fact that a majority of the voting public is still fine with voting for cultural Marxist max or cultural Marxist lite.

 

Fri, 10/05/2012 - 10:59 | 2859702 Uinta
Uinta's picture

I think Tyler is pulling your legs. The 873,000 employment number should be your first clue. What is that? It didn't come from the source he linked (neither does the 582K part time number). It certainly doesn't represent US employment in thousands since it would exceed the US population about two and a half times. It's not actual survey participants since the survey samples only 10,000 households. Maybe he is checking for guillible readers.

You folks need to review Tyler's disclaimer/full disclosure information again.

Fri, 10/05/2012 - 11:12 | 2859740 icanhasbailout
icanhasbailout's picture

you need to spend 10 seconds learning how to use Google

Fri, 10/05/2012 - 11:23 | 2859798 Uinta
Uinta's picture

I'm all ears (or eyes since were reading). Show me how to find the 873,000 number. 

Fri, 10/05/2012 - 12:34 | 2860027 Abednego
Abednego's picture

Cocky fucking idiot.

Fri, 10/05/2012 - 11:28 | 2859811 Uinta
Uinta's picture

Never mind, found it. I guess I did need 10 seconds to learn

Fri, 10/05/2012 - 11:12 | 2859744 bidaskspread
bidaskspread's picture

So does this mean time to short Apple? With the rate below 8% states start losing federal long term unemployment benefits, aka less IPADS sold.

Fri, 10/05/2012 - 11:23 | 2859797 SokPOTUS
SokPOTUS's picture

Tylers!  You caught them red (no pun intended) - handed in a blatant lie!  Too bad no one other than on this page will ever see or hear about it...

Fri, 10/05/2012 - 12:19 | 2859982 Zerohedge fan
Fri, 10/05/2012 - 13:10 | 2860139 stiler
stiler's picture

The Catholic church is a part of the woman who rides the beast for sure. Roman church came from Babylon via I think Pergamos. Google Dave Hunt; good on the Catholic church. But 666 is the number of Antichrist's name; in Hebrew which has numeric equivalence for letters. By it you can buy and sell; feed your family. Now who here wouldn't take the number?

Fri, 10/05/2012 - 15:16 | 2860668 I am a Man I am...
I am a Man I am Forty's picture

They love the number of the beast, why do you think Apple stays at 666 so much?

Fri, 10/05/2012 - 15:18 | 2860678 Mark_BC
Mark_BC's picture

Yesterday I bought some food and the total came to $6.66. True.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!