CCTV Footage From Las Vegas Reveals Stephen Paddock's Last Hours Before Massacre

CCTV footage from the Mandalay Bay of Las Vegas shooter Stephen Paddock has finally emerged, showing the gunman who killed 58 people casually gambling, walking around, buying snacks, eating and chatting with staff - reports the New York Times

The footage spanning several days also shows Paddock checking in and bringing several bags of luggage.

"In the interest of providing greater context around Stephen Paddock's actions in the days leading up to October 1, MGM Resorts has released these security videos and images," MGM Resorts in a statement. "As the security footage demonstrates, Stephen Paddock gave no indication of what he planned to do and his interactions with staff and overall behavior were all normal."

And yet, despite the CCTV footage of Paddock "acting normal" before to the shooting, we still don't know what his motive was - a vacuum which several conspiracy theories have filled, including speculation that Paddock was actually an arms dealer in a sale gone wrong. As the theory goes, this might explain the 23 firearms he had in his hotel room. When the deal went sideways - Paddock's buyers killed him, staged his body, and opened fire on the crowd.

Others have noted that Paddock's death certificate - made public last month, indicates his date of death as October 2the day after the shooting. 

As the Baltimore Post Examiner notes: 

  • Why was Paddock’s autopsy conducted six days after the massacre and not sooner?
  • Why didn’t Clark County Coroner, John Fudenberg release Paddock’s autopsy report immediately when ordered by the judge to do so on January 30?
  • Why did it take so long to send Paddock’s brain to Stanford University Medical Center since the autopsy was performed on October 6 and SUMC state they did not receive it until November 27?
  • How can the coroner’s office make a monumental mistake and list the date of Paddock’s death as for Monday, Oct. 2, 2017 at 12 o’clock noon (1200 hours)?
  • Paddock is the worst mass shooter in American history and once again an official report from the authorities involved in the investigation indicates false information.
  • Did anybody even proofread the autopsy report at the coroner’s office before it was released or was it thrown together in haste because the coroner believed it would never be made public?

Then again, authorities said that the 64-year-old high-stakes gambler had lost a lot of "significant amount of wealth" since September 2015, and had suffered from "bouts of depression," according to Clark County Sheriff Joe Lombardo. 

Investigators found 23 firearms in Paddock's room - several of which were outfitted with "bump-fire" stocks, a large quantity of ammunition, high capacity magazines, a handgun, a bulletproof vest and a "breathing apparatus" in Paddock's room. 1,600 round of additional ammunition along with 50 pounds of explosives and ammonium nitrate - often used to manufacture explosives, were found in his Hyundai Tucson SUV. Investigators say he planned to survive the assault and escape, and had set up several surveillance cameras in various locations throughout the room, the peep hole of his door, and in the hallway outside.

Primary findings from the LVPD's report: 

  • Paddock acted alone. Thousands of hours of digital media were reviewed and after all the interviews conducted, no evidence exists to indicate Paddock conspired with or acted in collusion with anybody else. This includes video surveillance, recovered DNA and analysis of cellular phones and computers belonging to Paddock.
  • No suicide note or manifesto was found. Of all the evidence collected from rooms 32-135 and 32-134, there was no note or manifesto stating Paddock’s intentions. The only handwritten documentation found in either room was the small note indicating measurements and distances related to the use of rifles.
  • There was no evidence of radicalization or ideology to support any theory that Paddock supported or followed any hate groups or any domestic or foreign terrorist organizations. Despite numerous interviews with Paddock’s family, acquaintances and gambling contacts, investigators could not link Paddock to any specific ideology.
  • Paddock committed no crimes leading up to the October 1st mass shooting.
  • Nothing was found to indicate motive on the part of Paddock or that he acted with anyone else

Upon searching Paddock's Mesquite, NV home, police recovered approximately 18 firearms, more ammonia nitrate, several pounds of the explosive tannerite, several rounds of ammunition, and "electronic devices" - while a "large quantity of ammunition and multiple firearms" were recovered from Paddock's Reno residence. 

Paddock also reportedly attempted to buy a large quantity of tracer ammunition in the month prior to the attack, however the dealer he approached did not have any in stock. 

As we reported in JanuaryPaddock seemingly emailed himself discussing firearms, as revealed in an unsealed warrant; 

"Investigators have been unable to figure out why Stephen Paddock would be exchanging messages related to weapons that were utilized in the attack between two of his email accounts. Conversely, if the Target Account was not controlled by Stephen Paddock, investigators need to determine who was communicating with him about weapons that were used in the attack," according to a warrant.

In an email sent from Paddock's Microsoft Live email account, "centralpark1@live.com" to "centralpark4804@gmail.com," Paddock wrote "try and ar before u buy. we have huge selection. located in the las vegas area." The "centralpark4804" account wrote back "we have a wide variety of optics and ammunition to try." Paddock emailed back "for a thrill try out bumpfire ar's with a 100 round magazine.

While breaching Paddock's room at approximately 10:55 pm, an officer accidentally fired one round from his sidearm, reportedly not hitting anyone. Paddock, meanwhile, was found laying awkwardly over a rifle with what investigators reported to be a self-inflicted gunshot wound to the head. Recordings of the incident do not contain Paddock's final "suicide shot."

dly, we appear to be no closer to an answer in the largest mass shooting in U.S. history. 

Tags

Comments

Bubba Rum Das Rapunzal Fri, 03/23/2018 - 00:57 Permalink

Funny thing about Paddocks autopsy report which was finally released under the Freedom of Information Act through litigation by Judicial Watch...
The autopsy report for Paddock states him as a "white male 6'1 in height " & describes his dental condition as: "Poor dental hygiene evident, missing teeth w/ severe natural deterioration "...

Funny thing is, Paddock was 6'4 in height & known to have all of his teeth along w/ excellent dental hygiene...

So my question is: Where did they find the cadaver of the homeless bum for Paddocks autopsy?

In reply to by Rapunzal

JSBach1 Buckaroo Banzai Fri, 03/23/2018 - 00:04 Permalink

True story: some weeks ago I've tried posting some rather uncomfortable discrepancies in this story with Intellihub but upon my posting it (twice no less), it never appeared on the website. What is even stranger is that the entire article that they posted with my attempt to comment was removed (404 page not found) ALL of this took place within 30 minutes of my initial post.

This is what they tried to cover up (assuming their links are still operational -- which is what my analysis was based on) My ensuing conclusion is that Intellihub is a limited hangout plant...what other conclusion can one come up with?!?!?!)

Take it anyway you want but this is 100% true!!! (Here is the proof that I posted this analysis right here on ZH on Feb 1st):

https://www.zerohedge.com/comment/11102663#comment-11102663

--------

Follow me here and use these two sources for reference:

(1) Mandalay suite plan (see the hotel layout for reference) : https://www.intellihub.com/staged-crime-scene-photo-shows-l-bracket-scr…

(2) Mandalay room photos (take note of picture numbers and titles for reference below): https://www.intellihub.com/28-new-crime-scene-photos-released-from-insi…

Look a the following series of pictures from above reference (2):

 

Pic #2. 32nd floor Hallway

  -- notice entrance door (in one whole piece) down on the tile floor with door closer still attached

 

Pic #5. Inside room 32-135

  -- notice (bottom left) entrance door on tile floor

  -- also notice what appears to be blood spatter trail on tile floor, in middle right of picture

 

Pic #10. Sitting area toward master bedroom 32-135

  -- notice both doors to master bedroom still attached (remember that for later).

  -- also notice on tile floor where ceiling lamps are on the right side pieces of wood scattered on the floor from entrance door being blown off (remember that for later)

 

*** Pic #16. Entry door 32-135 & Pic #17. A portion of entry door

  -- notice on Pic #16 entry door with door closer still attached now is missing the lower half (when it was a single whole piece in Pic #2 & Pic #5 on the tile floor) and is now on a carpet floor belonging to master bedroom 135 {see Pic #18 and notice the same carpet floor pattern in master bedroom 135 as opposed to carpet in all other areas}

  -- notice on Pic #17 the bottom half of the entry door, and Pic #16 upper half of entry door....and notice in Pic #17 top right corner of the picture there is a round cylindrical column room support (see layout from reference (1) above...pay attention to where all the support columns are located) together with the carpet pattern proves this broken entry door is located in master bedroom of room 135

 

*****Conclusion: two different entry doors (one as a single whole piece laying on tile floor at hotel room entrance, and a completely different entry door broken in two parts, one upper and one lower sections, and both of these pieces lay on carpet in master bedroom 135. How then did this other entry door --- broken into two pieces --- make it to the master bedroom?) Notice both doors, the whole one and the one broken in to two pieces, they both have the a door closer still attached. The broken door could not be from master bedroom entrance for these reasons (see Pic #10 as both of those doors are undisturbed). ***** Busted!

 

Pic #8. Bar area 32-135 & 9. Kitchenette

 -- notice wooden piece of entrance door under the rifle (after door was blown off how did a piece of wood get under rifle bud)?

 

Pic #11. The connecting doors 32-134 (adjoining room) & Pic #20 Looking into bathroom of 32-134 & Pic #21 Hallway of room 32-134

  -- if Paddock was the lone shooter and running between gunfire lulls via the attached doorway (connecting to adjoining room 134-135 {see layout in reference (1) above if need be) why is the adjoining door knocked down and off its hinges (i.e. it must have been locked in the first place)

  ...so how did Paddock run in between a locked door, or did he lock the door in between his mad dashes?

In reply to by Buckaroo Banzai

Give Me Some Truth Mr. Ed Thu, 03/22/2018 - 21:55 Permalink

A gun dealer who made copious notes about bullet trajectories, firing angles, elevations, etc. Was not that his hand-writing? Did anyone see anyone else enter or leave that room? Why did he also bring the surveillance cameras and the big hammer to knock out the windows. Or did the gun customers bring all these items? NExt theory ...

In reply to by Mr. Ed

JSBach1 Give Me Some Truth Fri, 03/23/2018 - 00:37 Permalink

Since you always want the truth and evidence did you explore what I've posted higher up in the thread....is this evidence enough for you?

I do not blame you for wanting evidence -- sometimes it is hard to come by -- as I am similar in nature to you than you might otherwise think, however this last journey led me to an entirely new concept of what is "portrayed " as reality absent careful analysis....what say you? Will you deny what is incontrovertible?

In reply to by Give Me Some Truth

ExcapedPOI J S Bach Fri, 03/23/2018 - 01:06 Permalink

The difference:  Kyle was trained by a multi-trillion dollar corporation, USSA.gov. Paddock used gambling money and wealth that supposedly was his own and trained a little and alone.  Kyle didn't kill himself, USSA.gov did.  Paddock didn't kill himself an, as yet, unknown assailant did.  I could go on...but you get the drift; lots of differences.

In reply to by J S Bach

AtATrESICI Pinto Currency Thu, 03/22/2018 - 21:29 Permalink

What did he carry each round in a separate bag?

Why in the hell did he keep driving back to his house? I say he was selling something and taking the funds away from where he's meeting his contacts after the transactions. The condo was where he was staging his product, an in town safe house.

This is the video for those that believe that he made is millions playing video poker.

In reply to by Pinto Currency

DuneCreature Give Me Some Truth Fri, 03/23/2018 - 04:12 Permalink

Do you need some truth, Truthiness Guy?

Ok, here's some truth for you.

You are a bot or a Deep State shill.

Just more confusion and divisiveness.

I'll give you a score of 75. .. You are trying a little too hard.

­­­­­­­­­­­­~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

No neck tattoo, too short, wrong height, bad teeth.

The Gambler Man

You Can Fake Anything Including A Mass Shoeing

Live Hard, They (Using AI AL) Show Us A Confusing Jumble Of Evidence To Keep Us Arguing, Divided And In Doubt. .......... Un-Focus And Point Shoot, Die Free

~ DC v8.8

In reply to by Give Me Some Truth

Bubba Rum Das Michael Musashi Fri, 03/23/2018 - 01:18 Permalink

Interestingly enough, recordings of the gunshots show them to be from 9mm full auto weapons & a M240B cal. .308 light machine gun...& not an AR15 w/ a bump fire stock.

How could this be shown? The sonic wave frequency's for .308 & 9mm are radically different from those of 5.56 (.223).

They claim (official story) that Paddock used many AR15's, cal. 5.56 in the shooting, & that NO other caliber or weapon was involved...

Also, the rate of fire for an AR15 w/ a bump fire stock is 800 rounds per minute; the long strings of fire at the incident were at 600 rounds per minute, the same as a military FN M240B light machine gun & not an AR15 w/ a bump stock...

The wheels have fallen off the wagon at many points in this story, w/ direct evidence showing that the Las Vegas Sheriffs Dept. & the Feds are both lying regarding many points of verifiable evidence.

In reply to by Michael Musashi

LetThemEatRand Thu, 03/22/2018 - 20:57 Permalink

Does anyone with an IQ over 60 believe the official story?  I don't claim to know the truth, but the official story has more holes than they found in the passports that survived the same plane crashes that melted steel (and that were supposedly inside said planes).